HOBBES 257835Pro Optical power meter InGaAs (Indium Gallium Arsenide) sensor Black, Yellow

Bestseller
36629733
1 961 AED
Customs Duty & Tax included
Fast delivery from Germany via DHL
Transit times 10-15 business days
Free shipping for orders over 250 AED

Properties

General characteristics

Built-in display
Y
Auto power off
Y
Battery low indication
Y
LED indicators
Status
Number of batteries supported
4
Fiber mode structure
Multi-mode,Single-mode
Auto calibration
Y
Auto shut-off delay time
Y
Sensor type
InGaAs (Indium Gallium Arsenide) sensor
Number of calibrated wavelengths
6
Product type
Optical power meter
Supported connectors
FC,SC,ST
Units of measurement
Watt,dB,dBm
Self-checking function
Y
Automatic wavelength switching
Y
Accuracy
±0.15dB±[email protected]/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm; ±0.25dB±[email protected]/1625nm
Operating temperature (T-T)
-10 - 50
Battery voltage
6
Operating relative humidity (H-H)
-40 - 70
Wavelength range
850 - 1625
Calibrated wavelengths
850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625
Power range
-60 - 3
Medium
Fiber Optic
Product code
257835PRO
Measurements
107 x 202.8 x 64.5 mm
EAN
4713157561398

Details

Weight
1.3 kg

Material & care

Color
Black,Yellow
Color
Black; yellow

Size & fit

Width
107
Height
202.8

Specifications

Battery type
AA
Depth
64.5
Memory capacity
1000
Type
Cable Accessory
Type
Interface Card
Type
Cable Tester
Type
Other Measuring Tools

Description

The Optical Power Meter is a high accuracy optical power measurement tool. It tests dynamic range of optical power from +3 to –60dBm with six calibrated wavelengths: 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm.

With Hobbes Optical Power Meter, it displays a pass or fail result according to the threshold the user has defined. It also has the capability to identify modulate signals (270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz) simultaneously by the power source for identification purposes. For fast and easy operation in testing the corresponding wavelengths, we recommend the Hobbes optical light source (OPTIsource) as a complete instrument in auto–identifying wavelength of optical power source.

It utilizes an InGaAs detector for an improved sensitivity and temperature stability. It also has the capacity to record up to 1000 test data that is up–loadable to a PC via USB connection for easy and convenient report purposes.