Fibre Optic Jumper Cable, 50/125 µm, LC/LC, OM4, purple 3 m, 3 m, OM4, LC, LC, Male/Male, Violet 123185005

Product Code: 7819126
Brand name ROLINE
Seller ESTE IT GmbH
Price: 129 AED

Fast delivery from Germany via DHL

Transit times 10-15 business days

The payment of Import Duty/Tax is the responsibility of the customer during the delivery

Product Code: 7819126
  • Description

    OM4 fiber is a 50 µm laser-optimized fiber with extended bandwidth. It will be used to enhance the system performance for existing 1 and 10 Gbit/s applications as well as future 40 and 100 Gbit/s systems. OM4 fiber will support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and OIF applications, allowing extended reach upwards of 550 meters at 10 Gbit/s for ultra long building backbones and medium length campus backbones. With an laser bandwidth of 4700 MHz-km (more than double the IEEE requirement for 10 Gbit/s 300 meter support), the OM4 fiber is also especially well suited for shorter reach in data centers and high performance computing applications. In use at low data rates such as 100 Mbit/s or 1 Gbit/s, OM4 is on par with the OM2 or OM3 fibers. The OM4 fiber shows their true strengths at data rates of 10 Gbit/s and 40 Gbit/s with ranges of 550 meters or 300 meters.

    THIS PRODUCT IS IN EUROPE, TO BE SHIP HERE IN THE UAE

  • Characteristics

    General characteristics

    Application
    Network
    Cable colour
    Violet
    Cable diameter
    2 mm
    Cable medium
    Fiber Optic
    Cladding diameter
    125 µm
    Colour
    Violet
    Connector 1
    LC
    Connector 1 gender
    Male
    Connector 2
    LC
    Connector 2 gender
    Male
    Core diameter
    50 µm
    Fibre diameter
    50 / 125 µm
    Fibre optic type
    OM4
    Full duplex
    Y
    Glass fibre type
    Multimode fiber
    Halogen-free
    N
    HDD interface
    Fibre Channel
    Jacket material
    Polyvinyl chloride (PVC)
    Network standards
    Ethernet
    Number of optical fibres
    2
    Product code
    21.15.8753
    Transmission mode
    duplex
    Weight
    0.1 kg

    Size & fit

    Cable length
    3 m
    Length
    3 mm

    Specifications

    Connector gender
    Male/Male
    Type
    Cable

You may also like