Planet IGS-614HPT, Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Power over Ethernet (PoE), Wall mountable 118535397

Product Code: 8873115
Brand name Planet Technology Corp.
Seller ESTE IT GmbH
Color Color
Price: 1 123 AED

Fast delivery from Germany via DHL

Transit times 10-15 business days

The payment of Import Duty/Tax is the responsibility of the customer during the delivery

Product Code: 8873115
Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment Featuring Plug and Play designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-614HPT is a PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Switch with four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring IEEE 802.3at PoE+, one extra 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper and one 100/1000BASE-X fiber optic interface for uplink connection. The IGS-614HPT is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP40 metal housing. Convenient and Reliable Power System To facilitate the 802.3at PoE+ usage with commonly used 12~48V DC power input for transportation and industrial-level applications, the IGS-614HPT adopts 12~48V DC to 54V power boost technology to solve power source issue but does not require special power supplies. The IGS-614HPT provides an integrated power solution with a wide range of voltages (12~48V DC) for worldwide operability. It also provides dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12~56V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications. Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension The additional mini-GBIC slot built in the IGS-614HPT supports SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. Environmentally Hardened Design With the IP40 metal industrial case, the IGS-614HPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. It features a ventilated construction in which a cooling fan is not necessary, thereby making its operation noiseless. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-614HPT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. Robust Protection The IGS-614HPT provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate. Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage The IGS-614HPT helps users to monitor current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 30W, 60W, 90W and 120W of PoE power usage. Flexible and Easy Installation with Limited Space The compact sized IGS-614HPT is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure. It can be installed by fixed wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexibly and easily in any space-limited location.
  • Description

    Cost-effective Full PoE+ Power Solution Ideal for Hardened Environment Featuring Plug and Play designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-614HPT is a PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet PoE+ Switch with four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring IEEE 802.3at PoE+, one extra 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper and one 100/1000BASE-X fiber optic interface for uplink connection. The IGS-614HPT is designed with redundant power system and is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with a total power budget of up to 120 watts for different kinds of PoE applications and operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP40 metal housing. Convenient and Reliable Power System To facilitate the 802.3at PoE+ usage with commonly used 12~48V DC power input for transportation and industrial-level applications, the IGS-614HPT adopts 12~48V DC to 54V power boost technology to solve power source issue but does not require special power supplies. The IGS-614HPT provides an integrated power solution with a wide range of voltages (12~48V DC) for worldwide operability. It also provides dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12~56V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications. Fiber Optic Link Capability for Flexible Distance Extension The additional mini-GBIC slot built in the IGS-614HPT supports SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. Environmentally Hardened Design With the IP40 metal industrial case, the IGS-614HPT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets without air conditioning. It features a ventilated construction in which a cooling fan is not necessary, thereby making its operation noiseless. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-614HPT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. Robust Protection The IGS-614HPT provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate. Intelligent LED Indicator for Real-time PoE Usage The IGS-614HPT helps users to monitor current status of PoE power usage easily and efficiently by its advanced LED indication. Called “PoE Power Usage”, the front panel of the Industrial Gigabit PoE+ Switch has four orange LEDs indicating 30W, 60W, 90W and 120W of PoE power usage. Flexible and Easy Installation with Limited Space The compact sized IGS-614HPT is specially designed to be installed in a narrow environment, such as wall enclosure. It can be installed by fixed wall mounting or DIN rail, thereby making its usability more flexibly and easily in any space-limited location.

    THIS PRODUCT IS IN EUROPE, TO BE SHIP HERE IN THE UAE

  • Characteristics

    General characteristics

    Amount of ports
    Amount of ports:
    Medium
    Copper Wire; Fiber Optic
    Network ports
    RJ-45
    Network standards
    Ethernet; Power over Ethernet
    Other product features (i.e. waterproof, volume control, ...)
    Unmanaged
    Product code
    IGS-614HPT
    Rack height units
    3 U
    Transmission mode
    duplex; Full duplex; Half duplex
    Transmission rate
    1 Gbps

    Specifications

    Type
    Switch
Founded in 1993, PLANET Technology Corporation is a leading global provider of IP-based networking products and solutions for small-to-medium-sized businesses, enterprises, and network infrastructures of IoT, IIoT and IoV applications. PLANET Technology has been focusing on the R&D of the transmission-based network and communications solutions since its establishment in 1993. At the release of its slogan "Shaping Future Networking", PLANET demonstrates its determination to shape the future of networking by continuously providing innovative network solutions to seamlessly connect the IoT, IIoT, and IoV devices.

Catalog Planet Technology Corp.

You may also like