Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - 1000 Mbit/s - 1000Base-T,100Base-TX,10Base-T - 1000Base-LX,1000Base-SX - IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z - Gigabit Ethernet - 10,100,1000 Mbit/s 56187306

Product Code: 7878076
Brand name STARTECH.COM
Seller ESTE IT GmbH
Color Color
Price: 455 AED

Fast delivery from Germany via DHL

Transit times 10-15 business days

The payment of Import Duty/Tax is the responsibility of the customer during the delivery

Product Code: 7878076
Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
- 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
- Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
  • Description

    Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

    This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

    Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

    The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

    Versatile connections for broad compatibility

    Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

    The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

    Easy installation and compact convenience

    The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

    The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

    The StarTech.com Advantage

    - Convert between an RJ45 copper Ethernet connection and a fiber optic connection to extend your network cost-effectively
    - 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 port supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
    - Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation

    THIS PRODUCT IS IN EUROPE, TO BE SHIP HERE IN THE UAE

  • Characteristics

    General characteristics

    Additional nework or telephone functions
    MDI Port Detection
    Amount of ports
    Amount of ports:
    Build type (external/internal)
    External
    Measurements
    70 x 26 x 97 mm
    Medium
    Fiber Optic
    Model designation
    Gigabit Ethernet Glasfaser Medienkonverter
    Network ports
    RJ-45
    Network standards
    Ethernet
    Other product features (i.e. waterproof, volume control, ...)
    Unmanaged
    Product code
    MCM1110MMLC
    Rack height units
    3 U
    Transmission mode
    duplex
    Transmission rate
    1 Gbps
    Weight
    0.6 kg

    Material & care

    Material
    Steel

    Specifications

    Type
    Converter

Brand name STARTECH.COM

StarTech was founded in 1985 in the USA and was engaged in the production of anti-glare screens for monitors. Now the main area of ​​work is the creation of various adapters and connectors for connecting equipment, including from outdated technology to the latest. The product range includes a variety of cables, laptop locks and docking stations, video adapters and more.

Catalog STARTECH.COM