12-Port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports 122616980 / D-Link Systems Routers and Switches

Main photo of 12-Port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
  • Photo #1 of 12-Port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
  • Photo #2 of 12-Port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
  • Photo #3 of 12-Port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
  • Photo #4 of 12-Port 10GBASE-T Web Smart Switch including 2 SFP+ ports and 2 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports
Loading ...
Price: 4482

Fast delivery from Germany via DHL

Transit times 5-10 business days

The payment of Import Duty/Tax is the responsibility of the customer during the delivery

Loading ...
Price: 4482
Inclusive of VAT

Description

D-Link’s DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making them perfect for SMB networking applications. DXS-1210 series switches offer a combination of 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers on multimode or single-mode fiber optic cabling. Energy Saving Incorporating D-Link Green technology, these switches are capable of powersaving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans with internal heat sensors that monitor and detect temperature changes and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans run slower, reducing the switch’s power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling all ports without a link to sleep mode. The DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy. Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features The DXS-1210 Series comes with a complete lineup of L2 features, including port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down difficult to diagnose switching loops. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the quality of connected cables, and quickly discovers errors, allowing hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance. QoS, Bandwidth Control The DXS-1210 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for video surveillance and VoIP deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single switch, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures quality real-time video monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from IP phones to a designated VLAN. With higher priority and an individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. The Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require higher priority or more bandwidth. Secure your Network D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine® protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DXS-1210 Series supports 802.1X port-based and host-based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network. The DXS-1210 Series also features Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switches use packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages. For added security, the DHCP server screening feature filters DHCP replies on unauthorized ports to prevent them from being assigned an IP address. Versatile Management The DXS-1210 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility that simplifies the configuration of devices that support the D-Link Discovery Protocol. The D-Link Network Assistant utility easily allows customers to discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and displays them on screen for instant access. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. This utility further allows for simultaneous configuration and basic setup of all discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DXS-1210 Series also supports D-View 7 and Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 7 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security. Seamless Integration The DXS-1210 Series switches’ copper ports can support Gigabit connections over existing CAT5/5e twisted-pair cables, and can support 10-Gigabit connections (10GBASE-T) over CAT6 and above. The DXS-1210-12TC has eight 10GBASE-T ports, two SFP+ ports and two 10GBASE-T/SFP+ combo ports, while the DXS-1210-12SC has ten 10G SFP+ ports and two 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports. This means they provide a more flexible solution for upstream or downstream server connections, making network administration easy. Limited Lifetime Warranty D-Link offers a Limited Lifetime Warranty on the DXS-1210 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Managed switches to further its commitment to product quality and long term customer confidence.

THIS PRODUCT IS IN EUROPE, TO BE SHIP HERE IN THE UAE

Description

Energy Star certified: And
Spanning tree protocol: And
Auto MDI/MDI-X: And
VLAN support: And
Jumbo frames support: And
IGMP snooping: And
Quality of Service (QoS) support: And
Switch type: Managed
Rack mounting: And
Form factor: 1U
Storage temperature (T-T): -40 - 70 °C
AC input voltage: 100 - 240 V
Operating relative humidity (H-H): 0 - 95 %
LED indicators: And
Height: 44 mm
Fiber optic connector: SFP+
Power over Ethernet (PoE): N
Weight: 2.73 kg
Quantity per pallet (air): 54 pc(s)
Pallet width: 120 cm
Pallet length: 110 cm
Number of cartons per pallet (air): 18
Quantity per shipping (inner) case: 3 pc(s)
10G support: And
MAC address table: 16000 entries
Width: 210 mm
Operating temperature (T-T): -5 - 50 °C
Package height: 96 mm
Switch layer: L2
Depth: 440 mm
MIB support: And
Combo SFP ports quantity: 2
Package width: 349 mm
Number of cartons per pallet (sea): 30
Switching capacity: 240 Gbit/s
Cable types supported: Cat6,Cat6a,Cat7
Pallet height (sea): 2.05 m
Shipping (inner) case height: 38.3 cm
Pallet height (air): 128.4 cm
Shipping (inner) case length: 56.2 cm
Shipping (inner) case width: 31.4 cm
Quantity per pallet (sea): 90 pc(s)
Safety: cUL, CB, CE, CCC, BSMI
Networking standards: IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3an,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Shipping (inner) case gross weight: 12.7 kg
Throughput: 178.56 Mpps
Package weight: 3.91 kg
Package depth: 546 mm
SFP+ module slots quantity: 10
Pallet gross weight (sea): 399.6 kg
Pallet gross weight (air): 247.3 kg
Shipping (inner) case net weight: 11.7 kg
Power consumption (typical): 43.81 W
Product code: DXS-1210-12SC
Weight: 3.9 kg