Planet GS-5220-24UP4X, Managed, L2+, Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Power over Ethernet (PoE), Rack mounting, 1U 118527999 / Planet Technology Corp. Network Equipment

Main photo of Planet GS-5220-24UP4X, Managed, L2+, Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Power over Ethernet (PoE), Rack mounting, 1U
  • Photo #1 of Planet GS-5220-24UP4X, Managed, L2+, Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Power over Ethernet (PoE), Rack mounting, 1U
  • Photo #2 of Planet GS-5220-24UP4X, Managed, L2+, Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Power over Ethernet (PoE), Rack mounting, 1U
  • Photo #3 of Planet GS-5220-24UP4X, Managed, L2+, Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Power over Ethernet (PoE), Rack mounting, 1U
Loading ...
Price: 3226

Fast delivery from Germany via DHL

Transit times 5-10 business days

The payment of Import Duty/Tax is the responsibility of the customer during the delivery

Loading ...
Price: 3226
Inclusive of VAT

Description

Amazing Ultra PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security PLANET GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR are cost-optimized, 1U, Gigabit Ultra PoE Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2+/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 75-watt Ultra PoE, 4 Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports and 4 additional 10Gigabit SFP+ ports. With a total power budget of up to 400 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR provide a quick, safe and cost-effective ultra PoE network solution for small businesses and enterprises. Convenient and Smart ONVIF Devices with Detection Feature PLANET has newly developed an awesome feature -- ONVIF Support -- which is specifically designed for co-operating with Video IP Surveillances. From the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR GUI, clients just need one click to search and show all of the ONVIF devices via network application. In addition, clients can upload floor images into switch and allows for deploying location of surveillance devices for easier inspection and planning. Moreover, clients can get real-time surveillance’s information and online/offline status, and also allows PoE reboot control from GUI. 75 Watts of Power over 4-pair UTP The GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR ultra PoE solution adopts the IEEE 802.3at/af standard. Instead of delivering power over 2-pair twisted UTP – be it end-span (Pins 1,2,3 and 6) or mid-span (Pins 4,5,7 and 8), it provides the capability to source up to 75 watts of power by using all the four pairs of standard Cat.5e/6 Ethernet cabling. In the new 4-pair system, two PSE controllers will be used to power both the data pairs and the spare pairs. It can offer more PoE applications, such as: - PoE PTZ speed dome - Any network device that needs higher PoE power to work normally - Thin-client - AIO (All-in-One) touch PC - Remote digital signage display Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR feature the following special PoE management functions: - PD alive check - Scheduled power recycling - PoE schedule - PoE usage monitoring Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check The GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden. Scheduled Power Recycling The GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR allow each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. PoE Schedule for Energy Saving Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or Enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours. PoE Usage Monitoring Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR enable the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities. Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity 10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The four 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR support dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. They greatly support SMB network to achieve the maximum performance of 10Gbps in a cost-effective way because the 10GbE interface usually could be available in Layer 3 Switch but Layer 3 Switch could be too expensive to SMBs. Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation The GS-5220-24UP4XR is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~60V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply. The continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~60V DC power supply, the GS-5220-24UP4XR is able to act as a telecom-level device that can be located in the electronic room. Environment-friendly, Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation The GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR feature a desktop-sized metal housing, a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR are able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance. Solution for IPv6 Networking By supporting IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and plenty of management functions with easy and friendly user interfaces, the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR are the best choices for IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers to deploy the IPv6 network. It also helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but not necessary to replace the network facilities while the ISPs construct the IPv6 FTTx edge network. IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220 switch series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent layer 2 technologies, but also offers IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application. Robust Layer 2 Features The GS-5220 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The SGS-5220 series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 14 trunk groups with 8 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well. Powerful Security The GS-5220 series offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict to network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. Enhanced Security and Traffic Control The GS-5220 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before. User-friendly Secure Management For efficient management, the GS-5220 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-5220 series offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP v1 or v2 Protocol. For reducing product learning time, the GS-5220 series offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220 series offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session. Flexible and Extendable Solution The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 m to 2 km (multi-mode fiber) and to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions. Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism The GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. Ultra PoE Networking Solution PLANET GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR can easily build an ultra PoE networking solution on the cyber security system for the enterprises. For instance, it can work with the POS system and thin client to perform comprehensive security protection for today’s businesses. The GS-5220-24UP4X, GS-5220-24UP4XR and POE-171S/IPOE-171S Ultra PoE Splitter operate as a pair to provide the easiest way to power your Ethernet devices which need high power input. Receiving data and power from the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR, the POE-171S/IPOE-171S separates digital data and power into several optional outputs (12V, 19V or 24V DC) to non-PoE devices such as laptops, thin client, POS system, PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome, color touch-screen IP phones, multi-channel wireless LAN access points and other network devices at distance up to 100 meters. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol with PoE IP Office Solution for SMBs and Workgroups The GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR feature strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. They incorporate Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. Adopting the IEEE 802.3af/IEEE 802.3at/Ultra PoE standard, the GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at/ultra PoE end-nodes like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras and speed dome cameras. The GS-5220-24UP4X and GS-5220-24UP4XR can easily help enterprises with the available network infrastructure to build wireless AP, IP camera and VoIP systems where power can be centrally-controlled.

THIS PRODUCT IS IN EUROPE, TO BE SHIP HERE IN THE UAE

Description

On/off switch: And
Spanning tree protocol: And
Auto MDI/MDI-X: And
Port mirroring: And
Flow control support: And
VLAN support: And
Full duplex: And
Rate limiting: And
Jumbo frames support: And
Power over Ethernet (PoE): And
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Access Control List (ACL): And
SSH/SSL support: And
IGMP snooping: And
Web-based management: And
Quality of Service (QoS) support: And
Switch type: Managed
Rack mounting: And
Form factor: 1U
AC input frequency: 50 - 60 Hz
AC input voltage: 100 - 240 V
Link aggregation: And
LED indicators: And
Operating relative humidity (H-H): 5 - 95 %
Number of fans: 3 fan(s)
Reset button: And
Storage relative humidity (H-H): 5 - 95 %
Storage temperature (T-T): -40 - 80 °C
Firmware upgradeable: And
Operating temperature (T-T): 0 - 50 °C
IP routing: And
Traffic classification: And
ARP inspection: And
Multicast support: And
Auto-negotiation: And
Housing material: Metal
Number of queues: 8
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 24
SFP+ module slots quantity: 4
Loop protection: And
BPDU filtering/protection: And
System event log: And
Width: 440 mm
10G support: And
Broadcast storm control: And
Telnet: And
Copper ethernet cabling technology: 10BASE-T,100BASE-T,1000BASE-T
MAC address table: 16000 entries
Store-and-forward: And
MAC address auto-learning supported: And
MAC address auto-aging supported: And
Static route: And
Depth: 300 mm
MAC address filtering: And
MIB support: And
Height: 44.5 mm
Switching capacity: 128 Gbit/s
Console port: RJ-45
SFP module slots quantity: 4
Gigabit Ethernet (copper) ports quantity: 24
Switch layer: L2+
IP-MAC-Port binding: Y
Number of trunks: 8
Jumbo Frames: 10000
Number of VLANs: 4094
Authentication type: IEEE 802.1x,RADIUS
Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports quantity: 24
Management protocols: IGMPv1,IGMPv2,IGMPv3
Throughput: 95.23 Mpps
Authentication: MAC-based authentication,Port-based authentication
Input current: 7 A
Fiber optic connector: SFP,SFP+
Packet buffer memory: 32 MB
Access Control List (ACL) rules: 256
Certification: FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
DHCP features: DHCP snooping,DHCP relay
Routing entries: 32
Virtual LAN features: Private VLAN,Tagged VLAN,Protocol-based VLAN,MAC address-based VLAN
Total Power over Ethernet (PoE) budget: 400 W
Weight: 4.55 kg
Security algorithms: SNMPv3,SSH,SSL/TLS
IPv4 & IPv6 features: IPv6 ping
Power over Ethernet (PoE) power per port: 75 W
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) snooping: MLD (v1/v2)
Networking standards: IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ad,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3at,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 10GBASE-LR,10GBASE-SR,100BASE-FX,100BASE-X,1000BASE-SX,1000BASE-X,1000BASE-BX,1000BASE-LX
Heat dissipation: 1522.9 BTU/h
Power consumption (max): 446.6 W
Product code: GS-5220-24UP4X